Sponsor Slot OpenReach builders tracking 30 Agent SDKs and 226 MCP servers. Book featured placement ($150/wk)
Cloud & Infra MCPnpmhigh schema drift risk

argocd-mcp

Argocd MCP by argoproj-labs

Argo CD MCP Server

Live Registry Versionv0.9.0Previous: v0.8.0Published 2026-08-11
Stability Grade
C+ (73/100)
90-Day Velocity
1 releases
Stable release cadence
Dependencies
6 direct
NPM manifest
License
Apache-2.0
Verified on NPM
Recommended Exact Pin: npx -y argocd-mcp@0.9.0
TL;DR Verdict & Quick Citation Summary (2026-10-24)Source: AgentBreakWatch Live NPM Index

Argocd MCP (argocd-mcp) is currently at v0.9.0 on NPM (published 2026-08-11), with a 90-day stability score of 73/100 (C+) and HIGH schema drift risk across 1 releases in the past 90 days. Built on MCP SDK (^1.29.0); recent release v0.9.0 (up from v0.8.0) updates Cloud & Infra MCP tool schemas and transport handling (1 releases in last 90d). Pin exact version v0.9.0 in .mcp.json to avoid silent parameter drift. Production teams should pin npx -y argocd-mcp@0.9.0 rather than using unpinned @latest tags.

Breaking Changes & Tool Schema Drift Analysis

Built on MCP SDK (^1.29.0); recent release v0.9.0 (up from v0.8.0) updates Cloud & Infra MCP tool schemas and transport handling (1 releases in last 90d). Pin exact version v0.9.0 in .mcp.json to avoid silent parameter drift.

Watched Exports / MCP Tool Signatures:
argocd-mcptools/listtools/call
Before (Deprecated / Unpinned Pattern)
"argocd-mcp": {
  "command": "npx",
  "args": ["-y", "argocd-mcp@latest"]
}
After (Verified v0.9.0 Pattern)
"argocd-mcp": {
  "command": "npx",
  "args": ["-y", "argocd-mcp@0.9.0"]
}

Frequently Asked Questions: argocd-mcp

What is the latest version of argocd-mcp on NPM?

As of 2026-10-24, the latest stable version of argocd-mcp (Argocd MCP by argoproj-labs) on NPM is v0.9.0, published on 2026-08-11. It has shipped 1 releases in the last 90 days.

Does argocd-mcp v0.9.0 have breaking changes or MCP schema drift risk?

argocd-mcp currently carries a HIGH schema drift risk rating with a Stability Score of 73/100 (Grade C+). Built on MCP SDK (^1.29.0); recent release v0.9.0 (up from v0.8.0) updates Cloud & Infra MCP tool schemas and transport handling (1 releases in last 90d). Pin exact version v0.9.0 in .mcp.json to avoid silent parameter drift.

How do I safely pin argocd-mcp in production?

Avoid unpinned @latest tags in production agent configs. Pin the exact verified version using `npx -y argocd-mcp@0.9.0` and monitor argocd-mcp, tools/list, tools/call for parameter or schema changes.

30-Min Registry & Schema Poller

Get Instant Breaking-Change Alerts for argocd-mcp

We poll NPM and argoproj-labs/mcp-for-argocd every 30 minutes. Get an email with the exact diff when argocd-mcp ships a breaking release beyond v0.9.0.