@voltagent/mcp-server
Voltagent MCP Server by Voltagent
VoltAgent MCP server implementation for exposing agents, tools, and workflows via the Model Context Protocol.
npx -y @voltagent/mcp-server@2.2.0Voltagent MCP Server (@voltagent/mcp-server) is currently at v2.2.0 on NPM (published 2026-08-27), with a 90-day stability score of 86/100 (B+) and MEDIUM schema drift risk across 2 releases in the past 90 days. Built on MCP SDK (^1.30.0); recent release v2.2.0 (up from v2.1.0) updates Developer Tools MCP tool schemas and transport handling (2 releases in last 90d). Pin exact version v2.2.0 in .mcp.json to avoid silent parameter drift. Production teams should pin npx -y @voltagent/mcp-server@2.2.0 rather than using unpinned @latest tags.
Breaking Changes & Tool Schema Drift Analysis
Built on MCP SDK (^1.30.0); recent release v2.2.0 (up from v2.1.0) updates Developer Tools MCP tool schemas and transport handling (2 releases in last 90d). Pin exact version v2.2.0 in .mcp.json to avoid silent parameter drift.
tools/listtools/callmcp-server"voltagent-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": ["-y", "@voltagent/mcp-server@latest"]
}"voltagent-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": ["-y", "@voltagent/mcp-server@2.2.0"]
}Frequently Asked Questions: @voltagent/mcp-server
What is the latest version of @voltagent/mcp-server on NPM?
As of 2026-10-24, the latest stable version of @voltagent/mcp-server (Voltagent MCP Server by Voltagent) on NPM is v2.2.0, published on 2026-08-27. It has shipped 2 releases in the last 90 days.
Does @voltagent/mcp-server v2.2.0 have breaking changes or MCP schema drift risk?
@voltagent/mcp-server currently carries a MEDIUM schema drift risk rating with a Stability Score of 86/100 (Grade B+). Built on MCP SDK (^1.30.0); recent release v2.2.0 (up from v2.1.0) updates Developer Tools MCP tool schemas and transport handling (2 releases in last 90d). Pin exact version v2.2.0 in .mcp.json to avoid silent parameter drift.
How do I safely pin @voltagent/mcp-server in production?
Avoid unpinned @latest tags in production agent configs. Pin the exact verified version using `npx -y @voltagent/mcp-server@2.2.0` and monitor tools/list, tools/call, mcp-server for parameter or schema changes.
Get Instant Breaking-Change Alerts for @voltagent/mcp-server
We poll NPM and VoltAgent/voltagent every 30 minutes. Get an email with the exact diff when @voltagent/mcp-server ships a breaking release beyond v2.2.0.
Recent NPM Releases
Verified release timestamps from live registry metadata.
Related in Bridges & DevTools
View Hub ->MCP Filesystem Server • Stability B (78)
MCP Knowledge Graph Memory Server • Stability B (78)
MCP Sequential Thinking Server • Stability B+ (86)
MCP Everything Conformance Server • Stability B+ (86)
MCP GitHub Server (Legacy NPM) • Stability B (78)
MCP PostgreSQL Server • Stability C+ (73)